PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how your Personal Data will be managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act No. 26 of 2012 (“PDPA”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data.

You agree and consent to Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. and our group companies (collectively referred to herein as “Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore)” , “us”, “we” or “our”) as well as our respective agents, authorised service providers and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, “group companies” refers to Heineken N.V. and/or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries and associated entities such as Asia Pacific Breweries Foundation, Heineken Asia Pacific Pte Ltd and Heineken Asia Pacific Export Pte. Ltd..

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and to make changes at any time, without notice or obligation to any users of our website (including any of its subdomain sites, the “Site”). Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy Policy on the Site. By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that you shall be bound by any such revisions. We suggest periodically visiting this page of the Site to review these terms and conditions.

1. Your Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data include:

a) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

b) information about your use of the Site and its services, including cookies and IP address; and

c) your employment history and educational background.

2. Collection of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We only process Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us. We collect, use and disclose Personal Data of individuals for the following purposes:

  • providing a user of our Site with all services of the Site and with ease of use of the Site;
  • to process, implement and administer the requests or transactions of individuals relating to APB Foundation and/or Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore) whether via the Site or otherwise;
  • to respond to queries on volunteer opportunities whether via the Site or otherwise;
  • to inform individuals of APB Foundation events where permissible under law or where an individual requests;
  • to verify the identity of individuals;
  • to respond to requests, queries or feedback relating to APB Foundation from any person; and
  • to comply with requirements imposed by any law, rules, regulations, agreements or schemes imposed by any government regulators, law enforcement agencies, government authorities, dispute resolution or industry bodies or in connection with any investigations.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

Where personal data is submitted by you on behalf of another individual or concerns another individual other than yourself (or, in the case of situations where you, as a representative of your company or organization, are submitting the personal data of individuals as part of the disclosures by the company or organisation to us), you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents (procured in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation, including without limitation the PDPA, for such purposes stated in the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy) have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that you have retained proof of these consents, such proof to be provided to us upon our request.

3. Use of Cookies

The use of cookies on our website is governed by our Cookie Policy. The Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time and we encourage you to check back regularly for updates. By interacting with us on our websites, you acknowledge the terms of our Cookie Policy. Should you wish to disable the use of cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter or use certain part(s) of our websites.

4. Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us via our Data Protection Officer via email at [email protected].

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place.

6. Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request. Please submit your request to our Data Protection Officer via email at [email protected] for us to proceed.

Cookie Policy

This Site uses cookies; cookies are small text files that the Site stores on your user device.

1. Cookies used on the Site

The Site uses cookies for the following purposes:

Functional cookies: Cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Site for visitors. The functional cookies of the Site that are stored by us on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Site.

Analytics cookies: we use Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyze how visitors use the Site. We can then make improvements to the usability of the Site. Google only processes data obtained via the Site in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.

Third party cookies: The Site may allow cookies of social plugins of several third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Site on certain social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Site. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as we cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore)). For information regarding the third party cookies, please read the respective third party’s policies.

2. Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Site. However, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Site, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Site.

(Version dated 22 June 2016)